Home/Pricing

Fixed prices, set by vehicle type.

The time it takes to inspect a vehicle varies with its size and type, so pricing is set by vehicle category. Pick yours below to see your total.

Quick answer

A pre-purchase vehicle inspection with Green Bean Auto in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie costs $250 for a small to medium car, $275 for a large 4WD, AWD, commercial or European vehicle, and $325 for luxury, performance and heavy vehicles.

Add a PPSR check for $15 or a condition report for $25. Every price includes a written photo report.

Inspection prices (AUD)
Vehicle typePrice
Small to medium car$250
Large 4WD, AWD & commercial$275
European (all sizes)$275
Luxury & performance$325
Trucks, buses & campers over 3.5t$325
Electric & hybridCall for price
YOUR VEHICLE
EXTRAS
YOUR INSPECTION
Small to medium car
Inspection$250
PPSR check$15
$265total
Call 0402 960 188 Email to book

Full price list

Small to medium carse.g. Toyota Corolla, Holden Astra, Subaru Liberty
$250
Large 4WD, AWD & commercial vehiclese.g. Nissan Navara, Hyundai Santa Fe, Toyota Hiace
$275
European vehiclesAll sizes
$275
Luxury & performance vehiclese.g. Porsche, AMG, Mercedes, Audi, BMW
$325
Trucks, buses & campersOver 3.5 tonnes
$325
Electric & hybrid vehiclesCall with the make and model
Call for price
High-detail condition reportInterior and exterior, includes images
+$25
PPSR checkPersonal Property Securities Register (formerly REVS)
+$15
Extended travel30 minutes or more each way
$125